PDPA Malaysia

The Personal Data Protection Act (PDPA) Malaysia that came to effect on November 15, 2013, was established to protect the personal data of citizens of Malaysia. The purpose of introducing the framework was to the commercial processing of personal data and building confidence in consumers overthe use of their data. It applies to any business, organization, and website in Malaysia that commercially deals with the processing of personal data. However, the applicability is restricted to the private sector and does not apply to the public sector, federal, or state governments. Enforced by the Department of Personal Data Protection (PDP) as the acting and responsible authority in Malaysia for implementing and executing PDPA 2010 laws ensure compliance in the country. The Malaysian PDPA requires organizations to obtain end-user consent and also inform Malaysian users about the data processing activity. The regulation empowers Malaysian residents with several rights including the right to access, right to correct right to withdraw consent, and right to object to processing based on the damage that it may cause and prevent direct marketing campaigns.Learn more about PDPA Malaysia.

Enquire

    Our Approach to PDPA Malaysia

    Initial kick-off
    Initial kick-off

    We sit with your team to understand your business processes and the environment to consolidate the requirements against the PDPA Malaysia.

    Scope Definition
    Scope Definition

    Our team will based on your business and understanding define the scope for Malaysia PDPA compliance.

    GAP Analysis
    GAP Analysis

    Identify gaps in your organization’s security control, systems, and environment vis-à-vis PDPA requirements.

    Awareness Training Program
    Awareness Training Program

    We conduct an awareness training program to help your employees understand the PDPA compliance Regulation and its requirements.

    Data & Asset Classification
    Data & Asset Classification

    Identify your sensitive personal assets, classify them, and create/update the Asset inventory.

    Risk Assessment
    Risk Assessment

    Our team conducts a comprehensive Risk Assessment to identify weak areas that could be exploited and lead to an incident of the breach.

    Risk Treatment
    Risk Treatment

    Our team helps you build strategies and appropriate Risk Treatment measures to help bridge gaps and strengthen security systems. We also assist you in developing and implementing a data breach management response that can blend with your existing Incident Response Plan.

    Malaysia PDPA Application Assessment
    Malaysia PDPA Application Assessment

    Our team assesses your application for confirmation to PDPA requirements such as Data Portability, User Consent, Effective UI design, etc.

    User Training
    User Training

    Our team of experts will conduct User Training programs for all personnel covered in scope on their specific PDPA Compliance responsibilities. Training materials for future use shall be provided.

    Documentation Support
    Documentation Support

    Develop effective documentation for your organization as per PDPA requirements.

    Policy Rollout Support
    Policy Rollout Support

    We will help you build and rollout effective policies and procedures for your organization, pertaining to PDPA Compliance.

    PDPA Malaysia Compliance Audit
    PDPA Malaysia Compliance Audit

    After a reasonable gestation period, a separate team of experts conducts a Pre-assessment of your setup and ensures all measures are implemented.

    Certification/Attestation
    Certification/Attestation

    Once all controls are confirmed to be in place, we will be issuing a legally admissible "PDPA Compliance" Certificate for your organization.

    Continual support
    Continual support

    If required we can extend our continual support by offering you Managed Compliance Services to help your organization stay compliant.

    PDPA Malaysia

    Why work with VISTA InfoSec?

    Vendor-neutral Company - We are a Vendor-neutral Consultancy & Advisory Service Company believing in being your true consulting / audit partner by not indulging in sales of hardware/software that might create bias.
    Strictly No Outsourcing - We value your trust in us so we do not outsource your critical assignments to another third party.
    Trusted Auditors – Our organization comprises an Audit team with experience of at least 12-15 years with relevant certifications such as CISA / CISSP, etc.
    Years of Experience – Your organization will benefit from our decade-long years of Industry experience and knowledge.
    End-to-end support – Our team will hand-hold you at every stage of the Compliance process including the design of controls and documentation as may be required.
    US Based – Audit certificate and report released for maximum market branding and acceptability of your organization.
    Cloud-based portal - We provide a secure Cloud-based portal with two-factor authentication for reporting and progress tracking.
    Robust security & risk management solution – We will provide you with a comprehensive solution, designed to meet your requirements.
    Reports detailing the analysis finding – We will provide you documents detailing the findings of the analysis and provide relevant recommendations for the same.
    Training videos and materials – We will provide you valuable training videos and materials for the ongoing training of your personnel.
    Frequently Asked Questions

    Frequently Asked Questions on PDPA Malaysia

    The Personal Data Protection Act (PDPA) Malaysia that was introduced in 2010, officially came into effect on November 15, 2013.

    Businesses and organizations in Malaysia that process personal data for commercial transactions including activities like service, investment, trading, banking & finance, and insurance are required to comply with PDPA Malaysia.

    The PDPA Malaysia Compliance is exempted for the public sector, federal or state governments, credit reporting agencies, processed by individuals or organizations for non-commercial transactions, or processed for personal, family, or house affairs.

    PDPA Compliance cost for an average-sized company starts at $8000. Pricing for PDPA Compliance usually depends on several factors, including the Scope of Audit, Business Applications, Technology Platforms, Number of Locations, and other additional services.

    The PDPA Compliance report is only valid for a year from the date of issue. Further, an audit should be performed annually, or at least when significant changes are introduced that may impact systems and control in an environment.

    Discover our latest resources

    webinar pdpa compliance
    Webinar On: “Personal Data Protection Act (PDPA) compliance”-A step by step approach”

      Data ‘hacks’ and data privacy breaches of well-known companies … Read More

    Read More
    pdpa compliance
    PDPA Compliance

    Many International Regulatory Bodies are today focusing on the protection … Read More

    Read More