webinar pdpa compliance

 

Data ‘hacks’ and data privacy breaches of well-known companies dominated the headlines in 2018. And Singapore companies was not spared – SingHealth and IHIS received a combined fine of S$1 million for a breach of the Protection Obiligation by Personal Data Protection Act (PDPA). Thus it’s even more important for small- and medium-sized companies to understand what the risks are. Chubb Insurance recently collaborated with the Singapore Government to do a survey amongst the SME community in Singapore and it revealed that three in five SMEs have had cyber security breaches resulting in business disruption and data leaks. 

The Personal Data Protection Commission (PDPC), set up in 2013 to implement Singapore’s Personal Data Protection Act (PDPA), focused on establishing standards and rules to govern the control and management of personal data. The PDPC can impose financial penalties of up to SG$1m in the event of a breach of the PDPA, and they are actively regulating businesses. This has resulted in a shift in focus, meaning that local companies must themselves shift from compliance to accountability in the management of personal data.

The Personal Data Protection Act 2012 (the “Act”) sets out the law on data protection in Singapore. Apart from establishing a general data protection regime, the Act also regulates telemarketing practices. Interestingly PDPA is in use even in countries such as Malaysia. In this interesting webinar, we look into the basics of PDPA and then delve into the depths of the same. In this upcoming webinar, I will be covering the basics and then moving into high ground of PDPA.

You can watch our webinar on : PDPA Compliance

 

Narendra Sahoo
Narendra Sahoo

Narendra Sahoo (PCI QSA, PCI QPA, CISSP, CISA, and CRISC) is the Founder and Director of VISTA InfoSec, a global Information Security Consulting firm, based in the US, Singapore & India. Mr. Sahoo holds more than 25 years of experience in the IT Industry, with expertise in Information Risk Consulting, Assessment, & Compliance services. VISTA InfoSec specializes in Information Security audit, consulting and certification services which include GDPR, HIPAA, CCPA, NESA, MAS-TRM, PCI DSS Compliance & Audit, PCI PIN, SOC2 Compliance & Audit, PDPA, PDPB to name a few. The company has for years (since 2004) worked with organizations across the globe to address the Regulatory and Information Security challenges in their industry. VISTA InfoSec has been instrumental in helping top multinational companies achieve compliance and secure their IT infrastructure.